Stable After 60 Cycles

Wednesday, October 17, 2012:

Last month IgG edged up slightly from 1180 to 1210 mg/dL, and this month it dropped back to 1180. M-spike has been at 1.0 g/dL (1000 mg/dL) for several months now. Lambda light chains dropped from last month, while kappa chains increased, so the ratio increased, and that’s supposed to be good. After 60 cycles on the pomalidomide (CC-4047) study, 28 days each, my myeloma remains solidly stable.

Naturally I have some favorable opinions about pomalidomide, which I expressed in a previous post. Hopefully, it will be approved by the FDA soon.

My family and I have run a marathon in each of 48 states now, in our quest for all 50. Albuquerque, New Mexico is next, and finally Hololulu, Hawaii in December. We’re having a good time and coming toward the finish. More about running in my running blog and my sweetie’s blog.

Most-Recent Test Results:

Test

   Jul 26    Aug 23    Sep 20    Oct 17     Remarks

M-spike g/dL 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 \ Tumor marker no change

IgG mg/dL 1090 1180 1210 1180 / Tumor marker down slightly

Lambda mg/dL 2.30 2.72 2.61 2.38 L free light chains

Calcium mg/dL 9.7 9.6 9.7 10.0 OK

Creatinine mg/dL 1.1 1.0 1.1 1.3 Kidney, a bit higher

HGB g/dL 14.5 14.5 15.1 15.7 Hemoglobin, great

RBC M/uL 4.05 4.09 4.22 4.35 Red cells, a little low

WBC K/uL 4.9 4.3 3.7 4.4 White cells, low

ANC K/uL 2.20 1.90 1.70 1.90 Neutrophils, OK

Related Links:

My Myeloma     A discussion of my myeloma, not very technical.

My Treatment History Not technical.

My Test Charts Graphic displays of several key test results over time.

My Test Result Table Somewhat technical. Best with a wide browser window.

My Supplement Regimen With links to where I buy them.