Running out of blood

Okay, not really. It just feels like it! So, today I took the second of my three scheduled trips to Dana-Farber this month and I had my second blood draw in less than a week. I had blood work last Thursday after I saw the infectious disease specialist, Dr. M, when I received my possible “zebra” diagnosis. :) Today I had my regular blood work prior to my appointment with Dr. R which is coming up in a little over a week. I still haven’t heard the results of the bone marrow staining – if the tissue is positive or responsive for estrogen or progesterone.

A few of my blood results are finalized from today and I can view them online:

Creatinine is low at .6 (Always is! Reference range: .7-1.3 mg/dL).

My hemoglobin is up from 11.3 last Thursday to 11.8  (reference range 11.9-15.0 GM/DL).

My MCHC (mean cell hemoglobin concentration) went up from 32.8 to 33.2 (reference range 33.3-35.4%).

These results are just BARELY below normal. I just don’t like seeing the little (#) marks!

Hematocrit is up from 34.3 on Thursday to 35.4 today (reference range 34.8-43.6%) – so this is back to normal which is super. :)

January is shaping up to be a month full of medical appointments. Even Hennessy had his first trip to the vet yesterday.

My little buddy has been a complete maniac lately! But, at the vet he charmed everyone and was surprisingly well behaved during his distemper shot. He’s a very curious boy! :)