Relapsed High Risk Myeloma – Update August 15 2013

Drove to St. Luke’s Hospital MSTI, in Twin Falls. Had my bard power port accessed and my blood drawn and sent to the lab by RN Ann.

My white blood cell count is up to 5.1 (norms 4.5-110) and my ANC (Absolute Neutrophil Count is 2.76 (norms 1.9-8.8) to 2.26. This is very good news because it means I can have my tandem chemo of intravenous carfilzomib/oral pomalyst/oral Dex 10 mg every other day beginning Cycle 2 today.

My hemoglobin is 8.3 today, and my threshold for packed red blood cell transfusion is 9.0., so I will be getting one unit of blood today. My platelets are only sitting at 7 today (norms 140-440). So, I will be getting one unit of platelets today too.

My LDH continues to climb at 2440 (norms 313-618) from 2206 last week (8 Aug 2013). Remember, last week, I did not receive any chemo because my ANC was just 0.8 and the threshold for chemo is 1.0 or higher.

My Chem Panel was out of range this morning – especially my blood glucose level at 592 (norms 60-950). I’ve noticed that my eyesight is a tad blurry this morning.  They gave me 10 units of insulin sub-cutaneous insulin and rechecked my blood glucose.

So,  now I  am a TYPE 1 DIABETIC – oh Joy~

My repeat blood glucose was just 576 and I received an additional 10 units of insulin at 3 pm, so Dr. Padavanjia is going to hospitalize me tonight at St. Luke’s Hospital in Twin Falls and get my blood sugar back under control by tomorrow morning. We are going to lower my every other day dex dose to 6 mg instead 10 mg every other day.


Glucose Readings – 15 Aug 2013
Thurs, 15 Aug 2013 AM – Blood Glucose: 592 – 10 units regular insulin 
Thurs 15 Aug 2013 PM – Blood Glucose: 576 – 10 units regular insulin
Thursday 15 Aug Blood Glucose: (inpatient check 7 pm 473) 4 hundred something – to get 2 types of insulin
Thursday 15 Aug Blood Glucose: (inpatient check 9 p211)

My creatinine was normal at 0.9 (norms 0.52-1.04); BUN high at 29 (norms 7-17); and my GFR normal at greater than 60.

My M-Spike was 1.8 (norm zero) from 1.2 (norm zero) on 2 July 2013.

My IgG is high 2406 (norms 700-1600)
IgA  <13  (norms 70-400)
IgM 9  (norms 40-230) 
My IgG was at 1765 on 4 June 2013.  Remember, my cancer is carried on the IgG.

Beginning Friday, 16 August 2013, we will reduce the Pomalyst from 4 mg to 2 mg.  

History of All Platelet Transfusions Since Diagnosis May 24 2011
  1. Platelet Transfusion March 24 2012 (UCH- University of Colorado)
  2. Platelet Transfusion March 27 2012 (UCH)
  3. Platelet Transfusion March 29 2012 (UCH)
  4. Platelet Transfusion March 31 2012 (UCH)
  5. Platelet Transfusion May 20 2012 (UCH)
  6. Platelet Transfusion May 22 2012 (UCH)
  7. Platelet Transfusion May 10 2013 (St. Luke’s Hospital)
  8. Platelet Transfusion Jul 12 2013 (St. Luke’s Hospital)
  9. Platelet Transfusion Jul 23 2013 (St. Luke’s Hospital)
  10. Platelet Transfusion Aug 15 2013 (St. Luke’s Hospital (inpatient)

History of All Blood Transfusions Since Diagnosis May 24 2011
  1. Aug 15 2013 (1 unit)
  2. Aug 2 2013 (1 unit)
  3. Jun 26 2013 (2 units)
  4. Jun 11 2013 (1 unit)
  5. May 14 2013 (2 units)
  6. May 7 2013
  7. Apr 19 2013
  8. Apr 10 2013
  9. May 16 2012 (2 units)
  10. April 2 2012  (2 units)
  11. Sept 22 2011 (2 units)

Left St. Luke’s MSTI after my blood transfusion and platelet transfusion to be admitted to their Medical Unit 3232. Developed a headache and a SEVERE SORE THROAT. They gave me throat lozenges and that helped, but I was still having BAD PAIN even trying to swallow m own saliva.

My experience in-patient was not fun. I didn’t have any food because no one was sure I could have food with “my new diabetes”, but they were checking my blood sugar and and giving me insulin (14 units of Lantus); and various amounts of NovoLog (short acting insulin). Finally  managed to get them to give me a pail pill around midnight.