Good news & more watchful waiting

I had an appointment with Dr. R yesterday. All of my results are pretty stable. He isn’t too concerned about my rising IgG, just something that we will need to watch. He says my m-spike is fairly “stable” despite the fact that it increased just a tad over the last month. I am slightly anemic but nothing to get too jazzed up about.

 
He is very interested in the results of the periodic fever syndrome genetic testing and for the time being we are going to wait and see how everything plays out. Dr. M and he have been communicating which is great. I will go back to see Dr. R in April for blood work, 24 hour urine (GRRRRR), and an regular follow-up appointment. I believe this is standard protocol for smoldering myeloma – watch and wait. I’m not interested in jumping into any treatment right now anyway and he said that we would need to hold off on bisphosphonate infusions for now because…. 
 
The BEST, BEST, BEST, news, is that my BMB staining was negative for estrogen and progesterone which means; we can cautiously move ahead with our hopes of having a family. Which really is what started this whole shabang last July. Whether I have smoldering myeloma with recurrent fevers (he said this is rare but he has seen people with SMM or MM with recurrent fevers), smoldering myeloma and periodic fever syndrome, or a periodic fever syndrome is causing my smoldering myeloma – I can still hopefully become a mom! There are risks involved, obviously, but he is supportive of us moving forward and I will just be monitored super carefully if I do become pregnant. Sorry if this is TMI!

 
During my physical exam when Dr. R looked an my hands he was a BIT concerned about the million scratches and that I could possibly get catch scratch fever due to my crappy immune system. He suggested clipping Hennessy’s nails and trying to avoid scratches if I can. Not sure if that is going to be possible, but I’ll try. :)

 

 
Seriously? I go to the bathroom for 2 seconds and this is what I return to.

 
This is me by the way…sporting my lucky Patriots sweatshirt… didn’t do too much good!
 
 
 
 
 

    Blood work results of you care:



SODIUM 140 (135-145) mmol/L
POTASSIUM 3.7 (3.5-5.0) mmol/L
CHLORIDE 104 (98-108) mmol/L
CO2 28 (23-32) mmol/L
BUN 11 (9-25) mg/dL
CREATININE 0.60 L (0.7-1.3) mg/dL
GFR, ESTIMATED mL/min/1.73m2
>60
Abnormal if < or = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
If patient is Black, multiply result by 1.21
GLUCOSE 71 (65-105) mg/dL
CALCIUM 9.5 (8.8-10.5) mg/dL
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.7 (6.0-8.0) g/dL
ALBUMIN 4.4 (3.7-5.4) g/dL
GLOBULIN 3.3 (2.3-4.2) G/DL
SGOT 19 (9-30) U/L
SGPT 15 (7-52) U/L
ALK P’TASE 54 (36-118) U/L
BILI, TOTAL 0.3 (0.2-1.2) mg/dL
LDH 111 (107-231) U/L
BETA 2 MICROGLOBIN 1.6 (0-2.7) mg/L
 
WBC COUNT 6.1 (3.8-9.2) K/UL
RBC COUNT 4.18 (3.8-5.0) M/UL
HEMOGLOBIN 11.8 L (11.9-15.0) GM/DL
HEMATOCRIT 35.4 (34.8-43.6) %
MCV 84.5 (81-97) FL
MCH 28.1 (27.6-33.9) PG
MCHC 33.2 L (33.3-35.4) %
RDW 14.3 (11.5-14.8) %
PLATELET 263 (155-410) K/UL
NEUTROPHILS 62 (49-79) %
BLAST 0 %
EO 2 (0-6) %
BASO 0 (0-1) %
LYMPHS 31 (11-38) %
MONO 5 (5-12) %
ABS NEUTROPHILS 3.78 (2.0-6.4) K/UL
ABS BLASTS 0.00 K/UL
ABS EOS 0.12 (0.0-0.4) K/UL
ABS BASOS 0.00 (0.0-0.1) K/UL
ABS LYMPHS 1.89 (0.5-2.6) K/UL
ABS MONOS 0.31 (0.2-0.9) K/UL
RBC MORPHOLOGY: SLIGHT HYPOCHROMIA, SLIGHT ANISOCYTOSIS, FEW OVALOCYTES
PLT MORPHOLOGY: WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS, LARGE PLTS PRESENT
 
Total Protein 7.3 g/dl 6.0 – 8.0 g/dL
Albumin 3.78 g/dl 3.20 – 5.30 g/dL
Alpha 1 0.29 g/dl 0.10 – 0.40 g/dL
Alpha 2 0.90 g/dl 0.50 – 1.00 g/dL
Beta 0.90 g/dl 0.60 – 1.20 g/dL
Gamma 1.42 g/dl 0.80 – 1.70 g/dL
Kappa 3.31 mg/L 3.3 – 19.4 mg/L
Lambda 5.65 mg/L (LO) 5.7 – 26.3 mg/L
Kappa/Lambda 0.586 0.26 – 1.65
IgG 1520 mg/dl 700 – 1600 mg/dL
IgA 170 mg/dl 70 – 400 mg/dL
IgM 116 mg/dl 40 – 230 mg/dL
Gamma M Spike 1 0.49 g/dl*