Cycle 1 Week 3 Day 1 Carfilzomib and Dex – November 13 2012

Arrived safely for my 1 PM St. Luke’s Hospital MSTI, Twin Fall, Idaho appointment. Light snow was falling across the Craters of the Moon National Park, but the roads were only slightly damp and not slick. I left 45 minutes early just in case I encountered bad roads. Kemmer is staying with Ron Krishnek and his dog, Iris. Arrived early enough to get a chicken burrito supreme at my favorite place, TACO BELL!

My white blood cell count is low, but good at 3.3 (norms 4.5-11); my hemoglobin is a tad low at 11.1 ( norms 12-15); and my platelets have recovered a bit to 77 (norms 140-440) – they were only 40 last Friday, 9 Nov 2012.