Blood Results for Today and Over Time – February 22 2012

Had my blood drawn today and decided to make a spreadsheet of all my results since I returned to Idaho after my stem cell transplant in Colorado. I’ve highlighted all the abnormal results in yellow. The only value that concerns me is the LDH value of today, February 22 2012. The LDH is at 672 (norms 313-618). I’ve decided not to worry about it until my next blood draw which will include my multiple myeloma markers (Beta 2 Microglobulins, Immunoglobulins A, G, M, and Kappa Light Chains) on Monday, February 27 2012.

This week, my white blood cell count continues below normal at 2.1 (norms 4-11.2) and my platelets have improved this week at 172 (norms 140-440). My hemoglobin in normal at 13.5 (norms 12-16).



I continue to walk daily. I walked a total of 16.77 miles, mostly on the Mine Hill with elevation gain.