2nd ASCT – Day 26 – Lab Values – June 13 2012

My blood values are fabulous indicating I have engrafted well after my 2nd ASCT on 18 May 2012. My white blood cell count is 4.0 (norms 4-11.1); platelets normal at 277 (norms 150-400); and my hemoglobin NORMAL at 12.2 (norms 12.1-16.3).

Even though my ANC (Absolute Neutrophil Count) values are wonderfully high, I have been warmed that my immune system is still very IMMATURE and I need to continue with my neutropenic diet until Day 90 after transplant.