2nd ASCT – Day 17 – June 4 2012

Jani packed up all of our stuff and we checked out of the Marriott Residence Inn this morning early. We were both tired because neither of us slept very good last night.


Arrived at the UCH BIC for blood draw at 8:30 AM. I gave a stool sample since I still have a lot of movement south requiring daily 2mg of Imodium.
Then we waited in the exam room for the lab results and my appointment with Nurse Practitioner Karley. I felt weak and tired. I wish I felt better, but today is only Day 17.


My hair is growing a tad (photo with magnification).

My lab results were very good for Day 17. My white blood cell count is 3.1 (norms 4-11.1); hemoglobin 12 (norms 12.1-16.3); and platelets 194 (norms 150-400). Just about the closest to normal labs that I have had for the last year.


My ANC is normal at 2.0 (norms 1.8-6.6)