2nd ASCT – Day 123 – September 18 2012

Drove to St. Luke’s Hospital MSTI in Twin Falls this morning for my blood draw and subcutaneous Velcade and Dex 10 mg. RN Kendi was my nurse.

My CBC has been effected by the Zolinza (vorinostat) Cycle 1 (14 days). My white blood cell count is lower at 3.8, but still good (norms 4.5-11); my hemoglobin is lower at 13.6, but still good explaining my continuing energy (norms 12-15); however, my platelets are much lower if I expected in light of the new bruising I have on my left arm at 128 (norms 140-440).
My Chem Panel continues to show abnormally high creatinine at 1.23 (norms 0.52-1.04) and a just barely normal BUN level on the high side of normal at 17 (norms 7-17). Plus the creatinine to BUN Ratio is high today at 21 (norms 10-20). These are tests of kidney function.
I made a chart to review my creatinine and BUN levels over time since 19 Jun 2012 when I returned to Idaho from Colorado after my 2nd ASCT on Day 32. My creatinine was slightly high at 1.13 (norms 0.52-1.04) then, but returned to normal. I am wondering if my creatinine/BUN increases might be due to supplements with I added: Curcumin and Pterostilbene??? I started the Curcumin 400 mg twice at day on 8 Aug 2012 and the Pterostilbene 50 mg once a day on 26 Aug 2012.I also kept careful track of my fluid intake all week:9/12/12