Week 37 chemo complete: Forest moments are happy moments

Week 37 chemo complete: Forest moments are happy moments

Whenever I need a quiet moment around nature, I like to wander around the forest by my house. The quiet and tranquility is peaceful and I use the time to reflect on my health and how fortunate that everything is going ok. I’m feeling great, staying positive, and enjoying life.

I have my Complete Blood Count (1 tube blood test) every two week and it measures my overall health. My most recent results were good as usual, my hemoglobin (130) was below normal levels as was expected as I have anemia.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
Oct 6.2 130 441 4.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2

To recap: On Sunday, October 25th, I completed Cycle 10 Week 1. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Sixth and WillowJune 2014: Sixth & Willow, Vancouver

The post Week 37 chemo complete: Forest moments are happy moments appeared first on Fade to Play.