5 Years ago TODAY… Boom! MM forever Changed my Life

Yep, 5 years ago TODAY, somewhere between 11:30-1:00, I was officially diagnosed with Myeloma. Multiple Myeloma. Multiple stupid Myeloma. But I’m still here, 5 years later!!!

So I’ve lived 6 myeloma December 30th days, surviving 5 years since diagnosis… weird math that is!
12-30-2009
12-30-2010
12-30-2011
12-30-2012
12-30-2013
12-30-2014

But it’s the dash ( – ) between the years that matters and adds up to those important 5 years!

2009-2010
2010-2011
2011-2012
2012-2013
2013-2014
Ok, enough of my numerical silliness.

2014 is rolling over to 2015 in just hours and December hasn’t been very kind to me. This month brought a lot of GI upset-unpredictability, tiredness, fatigue, headaches, neuropathy-buzzing, etc, so I didn’t do much or leave the house much. I missed being able to enjoy fully moving into my new office and missed holiday festivities with my staff, friends, family, pets, nature, etc…

Then several days before Christmas, I totally bit the dust with a lousy sinus head cold fever thing. Still not fully well now, and sadly Jim and Scott caught my cooties this week. Cruel stupid germs. I see NO point in illness and sickness… (except isn’t it nature’s way of eliminating the weak…). I hate being sick and I hate being weak. But, thanks to what’s left of my immune system, my biological-military battled the bugs and I am better now without hospitalization or Antibiotics! And that’s a a big deal to me, as I was always proud of how healthy I used to be, how few bugs I caught, and how my body battled on it’s own.

Just before I really bit the dust and my 101 fever tortured me, B.F.F. Kristin came over and she and Boots fell in love:


These are some of the cutest pictures I’ve ever captured!
Not long after that, I really went down hill fast and spent the last week feverish, all stuffed up, coughing, etc. We cancelled all our holiday festivities and parties. I didn’t even get around to decorating the house this year, as I just didn’t have the internal “helium” this December…
Did I mention, I haven’t been on Revlimid for a week and a half+ now…  just happened to end my 21 day Rev cycle right as I got sick, and I felt so yucky, I haven’t taken Dex for 2 weeks. Such a cheater I am!
But in the last day or so, I have felt better and even able to have a super fun moment with some of my fave student/office pals today. I look like the little ol bag lady lol with her bag (which was take-out for my sickies at home). Thanks everyone for coming out to celebrate, notate my 5 year anniversary!

 Talk about a Fun group!!!

And as the sun sets on 2014…
I continue to evaluate and reevaluate my situation, and really, the only wish for 2015 that I have, is to have the physical strength to do the things I want to do… which is really not much at all. I just want my pre-myeloma life back, so I can go where I want, do what I want, be there for others and not be consumed in physical symptoms, side effects, medicine regimens, and germs out to get me!
And just before I logged in to write this blog, I read an email from my awesome oncologist. I had written to her when I was sick, updating her with my situation and cancelling my appointment for last Friday. I have a new appointment for this coming Friday after New Years. She sent me my blood test results… and also said… “M-protein is up… thinking about going up on Revlimid… let’s talk about this on Friday… please don’t worry… we have other options…”
WBC = 2.7  (normal = 4 – 11)
ANC = 1.4   (normal = 1.8 – 7.7)
IGA = 1070  (normal = 70 – 400)
M-protein = 1.14 (no cancer = 0.0)
So Happy New Year 2015… hellooooo Revlimid 15mg.
Of course 15! It will be 2015
And of course continues my #5-theme!

Live happy, live well, and make a difference somewhere, somehow, with someone or something as often as you can!