FO: Love Cats Mortmain Dress

So here is the dress I made on holiday:  The Mortmain by Gather.
I was attracted to the high-waisted skirt plus bodice style, which I thought would give me the shape I like in one piece, instead of having to play matchy-matchy games every morning, looking for a top to wear with my skirts.
This pattern, unusually, recommends quilting cotton.  Those box pleats and quite formal-looking darted bodice definitely benefit from a fabric with some structure.

It’s other quirky feature is the exposed zip.
Ha ha ha – you should have seen FL’s face when I turned round!  Perhaps they are an acquired taste?  He actually gasped:  “That’s a very visible zip!”
Yup.
And I like it!
Maybe not for every dress I make, but it’s fun once in a while, and I think it goes well with the fabric I chose.

 

You might be surprised to hear that you turn the raw edges of the centre back to the outside, edge stitch the zip in place near to the teeth (but not too near – ahem!) and then trim away the excess fabric under the zip tape, before sewing it again near the outer edge.
Clever!
All the raw edges are neatly hidden away.

Except on the facings.  Ugh.
I really need to buy some pinking shears.

I finished the inside of the hem with  black and white gingham bias tape.
Is that a dog hair I see there?  Already?!  Sigh.

 Stats:
Pattern:  The Mortmain Dress by Gather, £13, in size 8 – this is the smallest size and it is surprisingly busty.  Check your measurements!
Fabric:  2 metres of Cocoland cats sailcloth from Frumble Fabrics, £26.40.  I used every last scrap of the fabric – you would definitely need more than 2 metres if you added any length at all.
Other:  A 22 inch brass zip, £5.20 (ouch!)

Love Catsssssss!

 Process: 
I lowered the bust darts by almost an inch and shortened the front waist darts by the same amount.  I could have done with lifting the shoulders too, but I only realised this when I saw these pictures.  That would have meant lowering the darts yet again, so… yeah.  Maybe I need to accept I am smaller and shorter than average.  This is the sort of messing about that puts me off making fitted dresses!
Otherwise, I followed the pattern instructions, which were really detailed and helpful – hooray!
It took quite a lot of sewing. 
Call me a wimp, but I wouldn’t want to try to make this in one session.

Verdict?
“So  wonderfully, wanna flea wanna flea wanna flea PRETTY!”  do do doobee doo da!
Oh dear goodness, I gotta have a dance now!
Join me?
“Hand in hand is the only way to la-and, always the right way round!”

P.S. Why is it that every time I start singing The Cure, the wind gets up and my hair goes back to the 1980’s?