Relapsed High-Risk Myeloma Update with M-Spike – April 19 2013

Arrived St. Luke’s Hospital, Twin Falls just before my 9 AM appointment. Only had to dodge mule deer twice near Leslie, Idaho. One crossed right in front of me at Lockie’s.

Triage RN Sandy helped me get this appointment yesterday and she really listened to me which I am so appreciative. She was able to get an order for type and cross for my blood type and an order a unit of packed red blood cells at the new higher threshold for transfusion of 9.0. They sent 0 Positive blood which is fine for my A Positive Blood Type.

 AGAIN, thankful for volunteer blood donors!

She also got the ball rolling to have a bone marrow biopsy scheduled next week under conscious sedation. I will have the bone marrow biopsy next Friday, 26 Apr 2013.

My white blood cell count today is 2.1 (norms  4.5-11); ANC up to 1.25, but still low (norms 1.9-8.8; Hemoglobin down to 8.3 (norms 12-16); and platelets up to 45 from 39 (norms 140-440).
My M-Spike came from the University of Colorado Hospital this morning from 16 April 2018. It has doubled in 3 months from 0.4 to 0.8…not so good. Remember, I’m non-secretory, so an M-Spike of 0.8 may not look impressively bad until I have the percent of plasma cells in my bone marrow biopsy next Friday.

My M Spike was 3.0 on 18 May 2011 (just before my formal diagnosis).

Went food shopping and drove home in a light rain off and on. Really felt good while shopping and no shortness of breath.