Cycle 2 Pomalidomide For Relapse Update – April 5 2013

On 2 Apr 2013 started Cycle 2 Pomalidomide at 3 mg nightly and 40 mg Dex weekly (on Tuesday’s). I consulted Dr. Smith at UCH regarding dropping the pomalidomide dosage from 4 mg to 3 mg since my platelets are so low and liable. He was in agreement.

Had a TERRIBLE day yesterday, 4 Apr 2013 with a left-sided neck ache and NO ENERGY. I don’t know if this was sort of migraine-event or just coming down off of 40 mg of Dex. I haven’t had migraine in greater than 5 years. I didn’t sleep more than a couple of hours in the last 24 hours. I felt so badly, that I did not take the 3 mg of pomalidomide at bedtime.

This morning, 5 Apr 2013, I feel better. Still shaky from the dex, but the left-sided neck ache is gone. I have very little energy and increased heart rate with activity.

The nurse from St. Luke’s Hospital, Twin Falls, Idaho called and said they were faxing a CBC lab test order to Lost Rivers Medical Center. So, I went to Arco, Idaho and had my blood tested this morning, 5 Apr 2013.

My white blood cell count is slightly lower at 2.0 (norms 4.5-11); absolute neutrophil count (ANC) lower at 1.09 (norms 1.9-8.8); hemoglobin lower at 8.5 (norms 12-16); and platelets slightly up, but still critically low at 45 (norms 140-440).


I will go back to Arco on 10 Apr 2013 to have another CBC.