Labs and Another Platelet Transfusion – April 4 2012

Sandy Baird drove me to UCH this morning…nice to catch up with her. She has survived with multiple myeloma since 1999 and is doing well!!!!!!

My white blood cell count is 1.9 (norms 4-11.1), my hemoglobin is fabulous at 11.3 (norms 12.1-16.3), and platelets at 31 (norms 150-440. I’ll need a platelet transfusion since I’m on fragmin for my right atrial blood clot.



My Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC) is improving to 1.4 (norms 1.8-6.6).