Lab Results UCH Inpatient – April 13 2012

My white blood cell count is up to 2.9 (norms 4-11.1); my platelets are 134 (norms 150-400); and my hemoglobin is down a tad to 10.8 (12.1-16.3). I discovered that I was only taking 12,500 units of Fragmin at home the last 2 days when I should have bee…

Living Right Today – April 6 2012

I drove myself to UCH this morning…a beautiful day and the drive was uneventful. I left home in Greeley at 8:20 AM.Used Valet Parking per usual and was up in the BIC on the 2nd floor quickly. RN Brooke drew my blood via my PICC Line and off I went to…

Labs, Blood Transfusion, and a Visit With My Oncologist – April 2 2012

Jani packed a lunch and snacks for me to take and Ann Henderson drove me to UCH and dropped me off for my 10:30 AM appointment in the BIC. The BIC was hopping busy this morning and every available space (8) was filled. After Autumn did my vital signs a…